2020年上半年学位英语考试练习及答案解析(二) - 学苑教育外语考试网_英语考试_中国最全最大的外语教育考试网! - 环球教育在线_环球网校_环球网校首页_环球网校官网课程导航_职业教育在线_环球职业教育在线!

2020年上半年学位英语ope体育网站练习及答案解析(二)
2020-06-12 22:05:06   来源:环球教育在线   评论:0 点击:

  第1题 Lucy :Would you do me a favor?

  Mike :__________.

  A.I would.

  B.With pleasure.

  C.I don't know if I can.

  D.What is the favor?

  答案:B

  解析:本题考查向人寻求帮助的对话场景。当别人向你请求帮助时,可以帮忙时就爽快答应,不能帮忙时就说明理由,选项C和D都没有直接回答问题,不是恰当的回答。选项A回答的是I would,不符合英语表达习惯。选项B礼貌地表示愿意帮忙,符合语言表达习惯,故选B。

  第2题 Frank:Are you doing anything on Saturday evening?

  Bob: Nothing special, __________?

  Frank: We′d like to have you and your wife" over for dinner this Saturday evening.

  Would you be able to come?

  A.what

  B.why

  C.what's the matter

  D.what do you mean

  答案:B

  解析:本题考查有关邀请的对话。Frank问Bob周六晚上是否有空,Bob说有,接下来就应该问有什么事。B选项的why(为什么问我有没有空呢,有事吗?)符合题意。what单独使用时表示惊讶,what’s the matter(出了什么事?)和what do you mean(什么意思?)都不合适。

  第3题 Jean:Why couldn′t you come to the party last night?

  Betty:Well,I couldn′t get away from work early.

  Jean:__________.

  A.I feel sorry

  B.What a shame

  C.It doesn't matter

  D.Do come next time

  答案:B

  解析:本题考查表达惋惜的用语。Betty因为不能早下班而没能参加昨晚的派对,Jean对此表示惋惜,用.what a shame(真遗憾)。

  第4题 Clerk:It′s your turn,Miss.Sorry to have kept you waiting.

  Customer: __________ I want a new hairdo.

  A.I haven't waited for so long.

  B.It doesn't matter.

  C.It hasn't cos:t me much time.

  D.I have been waiting for just a few minutes.

  答案:B

  解析:本题考查道歉的对话场景。工作人员表示歉意,不好意思让您久等了,这也是礼貌用语。顾客在表示谅解的时候应该说“没关系”,选B。

  第5题 Patient:I′d like to make an appointment with Dr.Brooks.

  Nurse:__________.

  A.You may come 10 o'clock Thursday morning if you like.

  B.Dr.Brooks can see you in about 15 minutes.

  C.Thank you very much for calling.

  D.Is 10 o'clock Thursday morning fine with you?

  答案:D

  解析:本题考查预约见面的会话。病人想预约Dr.Brooks。A选项中的if you like显得过于随意,根本就没有约定,应排除。B中说15分钟就可以见你,这个不合常理,一般预约起码提前一天时间,故B排除。C完全没有回答病人提出的要求,也不是正确答案。

  第6题 Wilson: Hello. May I speak to Peter?

  Peter:__________.

  A.Sorry,the number is engaged. Will you hold?

  B.Yes, speaking.

  C.Hello. Who're you please?

  D.Hello. Thank you for calling.

  答案:B

  解析:本题考查打电话的场景。打电话的人说找Peter,选项A说电话占线是不合常理的,不然是接不通的;选项C Who’re you please?不是电话用语;选项D的Thank you for calling是在电话结束时的客气语言。Yes,speaking相当于Yes,this is Peter speaking(是的,正是Peter在说话),是正确的电话用语,所以答案应该选B。

  第7题 Speaker A:Billy,have you heard the latest news? It appears that we won′t be laid off(解雇) after all.

  Speaker B:__________.

  A.Congratulations. We are going to get promoted.

  B.Great. We are going to have a new job.

  C.Really? We are not going to resign from our post.

  D.Oh,somehow I'm tired of working here anyway.

  答案:C

  解析:本题考查对人事变动的讨论。一个人说听说我们不会被解雇。另一个人回答我们马上就要升职了,没有理由;回答说马上就要有新工作。也不对;选项D说不知怎么地,我有些厌倦在这里工作,与前面的内容也不对应;选项C说真的吗?我们不用离开工作岗位了,正好回应了前面的意思,所以选C。

  第8题 Laurie:Is there anything else to discuss?

  Elizabeth: __________ , I guess.

  Laurie:Then,let′s call it a day.

  A.Yes,just one more thing

  B.Oh,I'm not sure

  C.Yes,still a lot

  D.No,that's all

  答案:D

  解析:本题考查一般对话场景。问到还有没有其他要讨论的事情后,又说let's call it a day(今天到此结束),可以推断出应该是没有什么事情了,所以选择D。

  第9题 Vivian:May I use your computer this afternoon?

  Richard:I′m sorry,but I have to finish typing this term paper today.

  Vivian:__________.

  A.Do as you please.

  B.It doesn't matter.

  C.Thank you all the same.

  D.Never mind.

  答案:C

  解析:本题考查借东西的对话。在向别人借东西时,如果别人答应了,要感谢,如果别人因为各种原因不能借给你也要表示感谢,这是礼貌的基本原则,所以本题答案选C。

  第10题 Host:John,come and sit in the sofa. Dinner will be ready in a minute. Could I get you something to drink?

  Guest:__________.

  A.No,don't trouble,drunk enough.

  B.No,you couldn't. I'm not thirsty.

  C.Yes,please. I'd like some Sprite.

  D.Yes,you could. I'd like some Coca Cola.

  答案:C

  解析:本题考查主人与客人之间的对话。主人问要不要来点喝的,客人若不需要,就说No,thanks;若需要,则说Yes,please,同时点明要喝什么。故本题选C。

  第11题 Student:Excuse me, Professor Smith, can you spare me a few minutes? There′s some-thing I′d like to speak to you about.I won′t keep you long.

  Professor:__________.

  A.Of course not.Haven't you seen I have been pretty busy now?

  B.Well,I'm afraid we have to find some other time.I'm fully occupied now.

  C.No.I'll have an important meeting to attend this evening.

  D.Not possible,as I don't know how long you will keep me.

  答案:B

  解析:本题考查对别人客气地提出的要求的回复。A和D是非常不礼貌的回答,这在日常对话中是不可取的,故排除。C在拒绝别人时直接回答了No,而且后面拒绝的原因也不是很恰当,前面学生说了不会耽误太长时间,这里的理由却是晚上要开会,理由很牵强,显得没有礼貌。B则很礼貌地说“可能得另外约时间,现在很忙”,故答案选B。

  第12题 Sally:Have you received the email from the International Students Office?

  Kelly: __________ . So I′m not sure. What′s the matter?

  A.No, I haven' t.

  B.Yes,I have.

  C.I haven't checked my email for several days.

  D.It has not yet arrived.

  答案:C

  解析:本题考查一般对话用语。Sally问到:你收到留学生办公室的邮件了吗?因为是一般疑问句,所以要回答Yes或者No,但是后面又加了一句So I’m not sure.What’sthe matter?所以不能肯定收到没有,应该选择C,“有好几天没有查看邮件了”。

  第13题 Martin:Will you please pass me the saltshaker, Robert?

  Robert:__________.

  A.Just take it.

  B.There you go.

  C.Here give you.

  D.Oh,sure.

  答案:B

  解析:本题考查有关帮助的对话。Will you please…是非常礼貌地请别人做某事,暗含祈使意味,本题中听话人的最佳回答应是There you go(给你,拿着)。Just take it是让别人自己来拿;here give you表达有误;Oh,sure并非说话人期待的回答。

  第14题 Customer:I want to send a small parcel to Canada.

  Clerk:__________.

  Customer:What′s the difference between the rates? My parcel weighs 248 grams.

  A.What kind of service do you want?

  B.What mailing service do you prefer?

  C.By airmail or surface mail?

  D.What is the weight of your parcel?

  答案:C

  解析:本题考查邮局寄包裹的对话场景。因为顾客问到两种的价格有什么区别,可推断工作人员问的是什么类型的邮寄方式,因此C,By airmail or surface mail?(通过航空邮件寄还是普通平邮寄?)是正确答案。A和B都是在问要什么类型的服务,D是问包裹有多重,都不能与下面的回答相匹配。

  第15题 George:You′ re not looking very cheerful. __________ ?

  Joe:Oh , nothing in particular.I′m just a bit fed up.

  George..With your job?

  Joe : Yes, that′ s right.

  A.Are you OK

  B.Are you feeling well

  C.How are you

  D.What's the matter with you

  答案:D

  解析:本题考查对别人表示关心的对话场景。George看到Joe看起来不是太开心,就表示关心。A和B都是需要回答Yes或者No的问题,所以不能选。C的How are you是需要fine等之类的回答。选项D,What’s the matter with you(你怎么啦)?刚好对应下面的回答,nothing in particular,所以选择D。

上一篇:2020年上半年学位英语ope体育网站练习及参考答案(一)
下一篇:2020年上半年学位英语ope体育网站练习及答案解析(三)

免责声明:以上内容仅代表原创者观点,其内容未经本站证实,学苑网对以上内容的真实性、完整性不作任何保证或承诺,转载目的在于传递更多信息,由此产生的后果与学苑网无关;如以上转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请联系我们QQ:381614337,我们将会及时处理。

  • 关于我们
  • |
  • 公司地址
  • |
  • 网站声明
  • |
  • 版权声明
  • |
  • 联系方式
  • Copyright ©2015-2020 环球教育在线 (edu24h.com) All Rights Reserved.
    E-mail:services@edu24h.com. 京ICP备09050833号
    热线电话:13811479209 周一至周日 8:00-22:00
  • 在线客服
  • 客服热线:
  • 010-69231262