2018年3月全国英语等级考试三级笔试真题及答案详解 - 三级真题 - 学苑网(edu24h.com)|教育招生考试培训

2018年3月全国英语等级ope体育网站三级笔试真题及答案详解
2019-06-10 04:06:11   来源:学苑网   评论:0 点击:

全国英语等级ope体育网站第三级

PUBLIC ENGLISH TEST SYSTEM (PETS) LEVEL 3

2018年3月笔试真卷

笔试部分答题时间:120分钟

SECTION Ⅰ Listening (25 minutes)

Directions: This section is designed to test your ability to understand spoken English. You will hear a section of recorded materials and you must answer the questions that accompany them. There are two parts in this section, Part A and Part B.

Remember, while you are doing the test, you should first put down your text booklet. At the end of the listening section, you will have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to ANSWER SHEET.

If you have any questions, you may raise your hand now as you will not be allowed to speak once the test has started.

Now look at Part A in your test booklet.

Part A

Directions: You will hear 10 short dialogues. For each dialogue, there is one question and four possible answers. Choose the correct answer---A, B, C or D, and mark it in your test booklet. You will have 15 seconds to answer the question and you will hear each dialogue only once. 1. What will the woman do tomorrow?

[A] Hold a party. [B] See Mr. Smith.

[C] Work overtime. [D] Attend a wedding.

【答案】A

【解析】由“John and I are holding a party for the 5th anniversary of our wedding.”可以得出答案。

2. Who is Mr. Johnson according to the speakers?

[A] Their former colleague. [B] Their former neighbor.

[C] Their former teacher. [D] Their former client.

【答案】B

【解析】由“He used to live in the building next to ours.”可以得出答案。

3. What are the speakers talking about?

[A] A job interview. [B] A reporter’s work.

[C] How to impress people. [D] How to handle an interview.

【答案】A

【解析】由“I've just been interviewed for a reporter's job”可以得出答案。

4. How many flights to Sydney will there be next Tuesday afternoon?

[A] One. [B] Two. [C] Four. [D] Five.

【答案】B

【解析】由“there is a flight at 6: 45 and one at 18: 00”可以得出答案。

5. What did the man’s teacher tell him to do?

[A] Polish his essay. [B] Hand in his essay.

[C] Rewrite his essay. [D] Write a shorter essay

【答案】C

【解析】由“She told me to do it all over again.”可以得出答案。

6. What can we learn about the woman’s son?

[A] He often talks with his mother. [B] He often drives in a careless way.

[C] He is willing to listen to his mother. [D] He is worried about his driving skills.

【答案】B

【解析】由“I'm worried about my son at driving, but he won't listen to me.”可以得出答案。

7. What do we know about Jack?

[A] He is a company manager. [B] He makes emergency calls.

[C] He records emergency calls. [D] He is a company technician.

【答案】D

【解析】由“he is the only technician available to go out and deal with them”可以得出答案。

8. What can we learn from this conversation?

[A] The woman is paying the bill.

[B] Bill’s phone number is 510-1520-20.

[C] The man pays 20 dollars to the woman.

[D] The woman has a 20-dollar bill changed.

【答案】D

【解析】由“change the bill for me; OK, 20.”可以得出答案。

9. What does the woman mean?

[A] The dentist’s is at a convenient place.

[B] The dentist’s is close to Times Square.

[C] It was comfortable to sit at the dentist’s.

[D] It was not so terrible a visit to the dentist’s.

【答案】D

【解析】由“I got a terrific view of Times Square down below. He finished the job before I knew it.”可以得出答案。

10. What do we know about the woman?

[A] She is going to deliver a lecture.

[B]She spent a year in the rain forest.

[C] She is looking forward to the lecture.

[D] She will finish her report this weekend. 【答案】C

【解析】由“Great. Maybe I can get some new information to add to it”可以得出答案。

上一篇:第一页
下一篇:2017年3月全国英语等级ope体育网站三级笔试真题试卷

免责声明:以上内容仅代表原创者观点,其内容未经本站证实,学苑网对以上内容的真实性、完整性不作任何保证或承诺,转载目的在于传递更多信息,由此产生的后果与学苑网无关;如以上转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请联系我们QQ:381614337,我们将会及时处理。

  • 关于我们
  • |
  • 公司地址
  • |
  • 网站声明
  • |
  • 版权声明
  • |
  • 联系方式
  • Copyright ©2010-2013 学苑网 (edu24h.com) All Rights Reserved.
    客服电话:010-69231262  E-mail:services@edu24h.com.
    京ICP备09050833号
  • 在线客服
  • 点击这里给我发消息
  • 点击这里给我发消息
  • 客服热线:
  • 010-69231262